You are if your favorite facial scrub contains particles made from polyethylene. Polyethylene beads are made from polymers of ethylene oxide, the same synthetic stuff used to make plastic grocery bags. The beads were supposed to be a boon for skin because they’re perfectly spherical—unlike walnut shells and apricot pits which can be coarse and tear at tender facial skin, or worse, irritate, infect, or cause the bacteria in acne to spread.
The U S House of Representative has recently approved a bill that phases out the use of micro beads in personal care products. These tiny bits of plastic are found in soap, toothpaste, body and face washes. Usually smaller than the head of a pin, they cause significant problems in our water sources and the fish that live within those waters. Toxins can bind to these small beads, causing a toxic material to infect fish and potentially the humans who consume them.
So why do we care? These micro beads are so small that they go down your drain, pass right through most water filters and into our water. These tiny beads are made from plastic and are therefore non-biodegradable – with us forever!
The good news is that you don’t need those little plastic beads to have beautiful, glowing skin. We proudly offer Rhonda Allison products in our salon. Rhonda Allison Cosmeceuticals utilize jojoba beads to exfoliate the skin gently and naturally
Exfoliation is the process of removing dead skin cells. It’s key to healthy, soft and glowing skin. Exfoliation can be done physically by using an abrasive material on the skin, or chemically with substances such as acids derived from fruits, dairy or nuts.
The good news is that you don’t need those little plastic beads to have beautiful, glowing skin. We proudly offer Rhonda Allison products in our salon. Rhonda Allison Cosmeceuticals utilize jojoba beads to exfoliate the skin gently and naturally. One of the most popular types of exfoliants is jojoba beads, which are produced from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are commonly mistaken for plastic microbeads. The two products look and feel very much alike, but are vastly different.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the jojoba shrub. The wax is processed to a solid wax, which is referred to as a jojoba ester. These jojoba esters are jojoba beads! Spherical in shape, jojoba beads/esters are biodegradable and come in a wide variety of colors and shapes. Jojoba beads make a great choice for a wide variety of bath and beauty products because the edges of the bead are smooth. This smooth shape avoids microscopic tears on the skins surface. The combination of gentle exfoliation and fun colors make them a great choice for scrubs, soaps and other products.
The bottom line? Read the ingredient list on the facial and body products you have purchased or are considering. If you see polyethylene, you need to make another choice. Jojoba is better choice for the environment and your skin.